3. Darrell Scott - Long Ride Home
4. Turnpike Troubadours - Goodbye Normal Street
5. Alan Jackson - Thirty Miles West
7. Shooter Jennings - Family Man
8. Grace Potter and the Nocturnals - The Lion The Beast The Beat
9. Kellie Pickler - 100 Proof
11. Alabama Shakes - Boys & Girls
12. Jack White - Blunderbuss
13. Lucero - Women and Work
14. Kathleen Edwards - Voyageur
16. fun. - Some Nights
17. Willie Nelson - Heroes
18. Bonnie Raitt - Slipstream
19. Ray Wylie Hubbard - The Grifter's Hymnal
21. Paul Thorn - What the Hell is Going On?
22. The Shins - Port of Morrow
23. Wrinkle Neck Mules - Apprentice to Ghosts
25. The White Buffalo - Once Upon a Time in the West
A couple albums on the lower end I've missed, but isn't this a great list to show how strong the first half of the year has been? No arguments, though I didn't quite get into the Shooter album and I liked Darrell's last album more than this one.
ReplyDeleteI need to check out Darrell Scott and Turnpike Troubadours.
ReplyDeleteGood list! I need to get my Lee Baines review up.
ReplyDelete