Here's my 3/4 of 2015 Favorite Albums list. I'm going to attempt to do a composite among FTM's regular contributors (Matthew, Kelcy, Jeremy, Kevin, and myself) and hopefully have our first team-voted official list (at least a top 10) at the end of December, so this is just a 20% slice here. -Trailer
1. Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear
2. Chris Stapleton - Traveller
2. Whitey Morgan - Sonic Ranch
4. Turnpike Troubadours - s/t
5. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
6. The Honeycutters - Me Oh My
7. Randy Rogers & Wade Bowen - Hold My Beer, Vol. 1
8. James McMurtry - Complicated Game
9. American Aquarium - Wolves
10. Ray Wylie Hubbard - The Ruffian's Misfortune
11. Jonathan Tyler - Holy Smokes
12. J.D. McPherson - Let the Good Times Roll
13. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
14. Ashley Monroe - The Blade
15. The Pollies - Not Here
16. Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats - s/t
17. Jamie Lin Wilson - Holidays & Wedding Rings
18. The Damn Quails - Out of the Birdcage
19. Anderson East - Delilah
20. Kacey Musgraves - Pageant Material
21. Faith No More - Sol Invictus
22. Lindi Ortega - Faded Gloryville
23. John Moreland - High on Tulsa Heat
24. Lucero - All a Man Should Do
25. Benton Leachman - Bury the Hatchet
26. Wrinkle Neck Mules - I Never Thought It Would Go This Far
27. Clutch - Psychic Warfare
28. Darrell Scott - Ten
29. The Deslondes - s/t
30. Dwight Yoakam - Second Hand Heart
I haven't heard these enough yet to rank them: Jason Boland and the Stragglers - Squelch, Hailey Whitters - Black Sheep, The Yawpers - American Man, Corb Lund - Things That Can't Be Undone, Don Henley - Cass County, Gretchen Peters - Blackbirds.
Have you heard Leon Bridges- Coming Home? After seeing at least one soul artist on here I thought I might throw that name out there. In no way am I being one of those if you don't agree with my list your list is stupid kind of guys.
ReplyDeleteI like Leon's album a lot. It's a little outside my top 30 at the moment though. Could rise, could fall. There's so much new music this year, it's hard to get a handle on it all.
ReplyDeleteD.L. Marble "Hard to Quit" should be somewhere between Ray Wylie Hubbard and Turnpike... if you haven't heard you should. Corb Lunds new Record is amazing, and so is Dale Watsons.
ReplyDelete