23 Favorite Albums of the Decade (2010-2019)
I meant to post this at the end of last year with blurbs and whatnot, but it did not happen.
1. Jason Isbell - Southeastern
2. Lori McKenna - The Bird and the Rifle
3. Tyler Childers - Purgatory
4. The Damn Quails - Down the Hatch
5. Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear
6. John Moreland - In the Throes
7. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
9. Jamey Johnson - The Guitar Song
10. Brandy Clark - 12 Stories
11. Run the Jewels - RTJ
12. James McMurtry - Complicated Game
13. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
14. Kendrick Lamar - good Kid, M.A.A.D. City
15. Turnpike Troubadours - Goodbye Normal Street
16. Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
17. Jamie Lin Wilson - Jumping Over Rocks
18. Run the Jewels - RTJ2
19. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else
20. Chris Stapleton - Traveler
21. Cody Jinks - Adobe Sessions
22. Ashley McBryde - Girl Going Nowhere
23. Pallbearer - Foundations of Burden
-------
Honorable Mentions: Sturgill Simpson - High Top Mountain, Kacey Musgraves - Same Trailer Different Park, Cody Jinks - I’m Not the Devil, Turnpike Troubadours - A Long Way From Your Heart, Kellie Pickler - 100 Proof, Mike & The Moonpies - Cheap Silver, Turnpike Troubadours -s/t, Miranda Lambert - The Weight of These Wings, Ruston Kelly - Dying Star, Brandi Carlile - By the Way I Forgive You, Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor’s Guide, Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires - There is a Bomb in Gilead, Charlie Robison - Beautiful Day, Lucero - Among the Ghosts, Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial, Gojira - Magma, Colter Wall -s/t.
That's a solid ass list!
ReplyDelete