It's shaping up to be yet another great year in music, if the first two months are any indication. This list is pretty top-heavy, but anything in my top 12 or so is highly recommending listening.
Favorite Albums of 2011 as of Feb. 26
01. Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit - Here We Rest
This album will be released in April, and I'm here to tell you... it's awesome.
I think I'll have to stop making a separate list for live albums as of now. This one's too good to exclude from the main chart.
06. Social Distortion - Hard Times and Nursery Rhymes
07. Amos Lee - Mission Bell
08. The Decemberists - The King is Dead
Kickass southern style rock with strong melodies.
10. Left Lane Cruiser - Junkyard Speed Ball
11. Owen Temple - Mountain Home
12. Pearl Jam - Live on Ten Legs
13. Gregg Allman - Low Country Blues
14. Cage the Elephant - Thank You Happy Birthday
15. Drive-by Truckers - Go-Go Boots
16. North Mississippi Allstars - Keys to the Kingdom
17. Middle Brother - s/t
18. Ian Axel - This is the New Year
19. Cake - Showroom of Compassion
20. The Baseball Project - Vol. 2: High and Inside
21. Josh Kelley - Georgia Clay
22. Radiohead - The King of Limbs
Take that one with a grain of salt. My jeans aren't skinny enough for me to enjoy the last few Radiohead albums very much.
No comments:
Post a Comment