Being mentioned here while still outside the top 50 may seem like a slight to these albums, but in a year I listened to 200+ new albums and sampled countless others, these were all worthy of hours of play each. Also, it was a consistently strong year for music (if not as full of stone cold classics as some) so there was a lot of good stuff to choose from. This is just one guy's opinion (next year FTM will likely begin having a composite list from our 3 contributors plus me), so sometimes it's not about actual quality of an album, but how it affected me on an emotional, critical and intellectual level. These are all very strong releases.
Very Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
Very Honorable Mentions (in no particular order):
Sunny Sweeney - Provoked
Parker Millsap - s/t
Counting Crows - Somewhere Under Wonderland
Shovels & Rope - Swimmin' Time
Eric Church - The Outsiders
Rodney Crowell - Tarpaper Sky
Dierks Bentley - Riser
The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams
Justin Townes Earle - Single Mothers
Willie Nelson - Band of Brothers
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want
TV on the Radio - Seeds
Nickel Creek - A Dotted Line
Miranda Lambert - Platinum
Sundy Best - Bring Up the Sun
Rosanne Cash - The River & The Thread
YG - My Krazy Life
Weezer - Everything Will Be Alright in the End
Eli Young Band - 10,000 Towns
Damien Rice - My Favourite Faded Fantasy
Jenny Lewis - Voyager
No comments:
Post a Comment